Bulletin, June 28, 1996, Bulletin of October 30, 1995, Statutory Limits of Liability
[…] Until that time, OCI will only approve minor technical changes made to forms that had been approved in the past. Forms that contain more than a minor technical change must comply with the positions explained here. On or after July 1, 1996, new and renewal policies must contain approved language that satisfies the requirements explained in this Bulletin.

STATUTES AND CODES

Section 655.23 (4), Wis. Stat., states:

Health care liability insurance, self-insurance or a cash or surety bond under sub. (3) (d) shall be in amounts of at least $200,000 for each occurrence and $600,000 per year for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences before July 1, 1987, $300,000 for each occurrence and $900,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1987 and before July 1, 1988, and $400,000 for each occurrence and $1,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1988.

Section Ins 17.35 (2b), Wis. Adm. Code, interprets s. 655.23 (4), Wis. Stat., by describing how the insurer will determine the limits required by the statute and states: